Articles worth reading
Festivals Of Bhutan

Festivals Of Bhutan

access_time July 31, 2014

Visit Bhutan, and lose yourself in the rich culture and picturesque settings Nestled between the Himalayas, and known as the...

13 Best Local Meals Of Urban India. 2 & 8 Are Truly Unique

13 Best Local Meals Of Urban India. 2 & 8 Are Truly Unique

access_time June 22, 2016

It is not uncommon to know about Bademiya in Mumbai, but how many of you know about a dosa-idli stall...

Why You Should Visit The Himalayas In Winter

Why You Should Visit The Himalayas In Winter

access_time October 28, 2016

You’ve been there during the summer—beautiful hill stations in the Himalayas, nestled between valleys and mountain passes, offering a cool...

Love Thailand? Go, Grab The Multiple Entry Tourist Visa (METV)

Love Thailand? Go, Grab The Multiple Entry Tourist Visa (METV)

access_time April 8, 2016 chat_bubble_outline 0 comments 3166 views

Great news for travellers! The Royal Thai Embassy has announced its plan for a new 6 month Multiple Entry Tourist Visa (METV) for Thailand.

 

If you have been waiting to add Thailand to your passport this is your chance!

Thailand is one of the most popular tourist destinations in Southeast Asia

After the 2014 military coup, visa restrictions were tightened and tourism dropped considerably. In an attempt to bring tourists back, the government relaxed restrictions and increased security for visitors. The country is now a safe, culture-rich stamp to add to your passport. The new METV process makes obtaining visa an easy and economical option for citizens of all countries. Also, tourists with the METV can return to Thailand unlimited number of times within a six month period for 5,000 Thai Baht.

Things To Keep In Mind

Securing a Thailand tourist visa is fairly easy, but must be done from the country in which you have permanent residence. Before you begin the process, make sure to have the following documents ready. All must be original documents, unless otherwise specified. Copies are not accepted.

  1. Passport (signed with at least 6 months left before expiration date)
  2. Passport size photo (2×2 with plain background)
  3. Evidence of permanent residence in your home country
  4. Current bank statement (showing at least THB 200,000)
  5. Letter confirming employment and granting temporary leave of absence
  6. Copy of round trip airline tickets
  7. Copy of booked accommodation (first trip only)
  8. Visa fee of THB 5000
  9. Complete Thailand visa application form (see below)
  10. If you have visited a country at risk for Yellow Fever, a record of vaccination will be necessary.

 

Make sure you have all the above mentioned documents before applying for a Thai VISA

Make sure you have all the above mentioned documents before applying for a Thai visa

The Thailand visa application can be obtained from your country’s local Thai embassy or online. The application will ask for basic information about yourself and your stay, and is fairly simple to fill out.

Travelling With Minors? Bring The Following:

  • Proof of student status (if applicable)
  • Copy of birth certificate
  • Copy of parental passports/government issued ID
  • Letter of consent (if traveling alone)

Once you have gathered these documents, contact your local Royal Thai consulate, as the process varies from country to country. Many require you to personally visit your nearest embassy to process the documents and receive your visa. Others may accept documents via post or through a travel agency.

The New Rules Of METV That May Impact Your Trip:

  • The maximum duration for a visit is 60 days due to security reasons
  • Visitors may enter at any point during the 6 months and stay for 60 days even if this bypasses the expiration date
  • Once in Thailand, visitors may apply for a 30 day extension for 1900 Thai Baht
  • METV holders are not permitted to work during their stay
  • Volunteering and working without pay are also not allowed.

Unlike some countries, Thailand grants tourist visas without much hassle in order to boost the local tourism. As long as you have the required paperwork, the process should be hassle-free.

With your new 6 month visa in hand, feel free to take unlimited trips to Thailand and make the most of the incredible history, vibrant culture, and exquisite environment!

 

 

 

About The Author

Wassana Lampech

Wassana Lampech

Wassana Lampech currently lives in Chiang Mai and is a girl who loves traveling, originally from the Southern part of Thailand. She is a writer by day and areader by night. Now working for a few companies including Thailand Retirement Helpers, a resource for all things about living and retiring in Thailand.

folder_openAssigned tags

About author

Guest Blogger

Have a great travel story you want to share with the world? Send it to us, and we'll host it here, under our Guest Blog section.

View more articles

No Comments

comment No comments yet

You can be first to leave a comment

Leave a comment

info_outline

Your data is safe with us!

We promise not to share your email address with anyone.